A Division of NetworkOfBusiness.com
LOGIN   |   REGISTER   |   HELP
Privacy Policy

SellaBiz.org / BuyaBiz.org is also known as SellorBuyaBiz.com and is hereinafter referred to as SBB within this site. Please read this Privacy Policy in its entirety to learn about our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we use it. By accessing or submitting information to the SBB, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information
In order for you to interact with SBB or our Business Brokers, we require your Full Name, Address, Telephone & Fax Numbers and email address. We also record your Zip Code and Type of Business that you are interested in. We may share this information with our participating Business Brokers.

We may also collect information about you from other sources such as forums, blogs, social media sites and other personal identifiable information readily available on the internet. In the event you submit personal information to a business broker or any person other than SBB, we are not responsible for such information privacy.

Your password is not disclosed to anyone as it is personal to you.

How We Use Your Personal Information
When you request assistance in buying or selling a business, we may provide your personal information to Business Brokers in your area. We may send you periodic news, promotional campaigns and information tailored to your interests.

SBB follows your Buy/Sell inquires to ensure that you have received your requested information by contacting the local Brokers and providing them with your contact information. SBB also confirms your requests by emailing you a satisfaction of service inquiry, so we can maintain our quality of service. SBB strives to select Licensed Business Brokers, however, we cannot guarantee their conduct or performance. Please contact us if you are not satisfied with their service.

Non Personal Information
We may collect Non Personal Information about you through various internet technologies such as collecting and the usage of IP Addresses, Cookies and Web Beacons. We record data on the resources you access and we use the information to collectively strategize advertising with our partners.

SBB and third parties may use "cookies", "tokens", "web beacons" or similar technologies to help you personalize your online experience. Third-parties may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you and, in such event, you would be subject to such third-party's privacy policy. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. Cookies automate our features. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of SBB.

A Token may be placed on the devices which you use to access SBB and its for our identificaton. Web Beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver special services.

We may share information with partners, and allow partners to use cookies or web beacons to collect information about you, in connection with providing you information about products and services that might be of interest to you. These authorized partners may link your name, address and e-mail address to other information which they collect, such as past online/offline purchase information and Web usage from other sites.

All of these technologies perform important and useful functions: they make it possible to provide personalized pages for visitors; they help advertisers avoid repeatedly serving the same ads to the same visitor; they help website owners determine which sections of their sites are more appealing; and, they help advertisers learn which advertisements are of interest to our customers on the Web. To trigger these technologies, we may pass information, which may include your name, address and email address, to a partner, who may place a cookie or token on your device. Turning off the browser's cookies will prevent web beacons and cookies from measuring the relevance and effectiveness of our site, emails and advertising as well as the tailored advertising brought to you by our partners. You may also not be able to use all the interactive features of our site and emails if cookies are disabled.

This site contains links to other sites and advertisements by third party companies. Please be aware that SBB does not exercise control over the information, products, services or policies of third party companies accessible through our site. We encourage our users to be aware and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site and company. This privacy policy applies solely to how SBB treats the information collected by this site.

These technical methods cannot be used to determine your identity. We only share your basic personal information that you supply to us with our partners and brokers.

If you do not want your basic personal information shared, as stated; Do Not Use This Site.

Emails/Electronic Communication
Email communication is used to keep our users informed of our services, in administration and in our marketing. Our Audio, Video and Text Communication is used by our Users, Partners and Brokers for information and in the pursuit of Business Sales. Contact information is necessary to the flow of Business Sales Information and is shared with Partners and Brokers. We do not sell, rent or lease your email address to anyone. We may obtain opt-in email addresses from providers who have individuals that have expressed interest in Business Sales with a willingness to be contacted for such purpose. We work with such providers to protect privacy, however, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of such providers.

In the event, SBB mergers or sells their business website, the stored information may only be used for the purpose in which it was originally collected. In such event, users of the SBB consent to the transfer of personal information.

Opt Out
Users can Opt Out of using this site by notifying SBB to delete their basic personal information from our database. Please notify us in writing by Clicking Here. Users can also use the Opt Out Option that is available on all of our email communications.

California Privacy Rights
California requires certain specific disclosures be made available to California residents who use the Internet and provide information that may be used for marketing purposes. It requires any business that discloses a customer's personal information (as defined by the act) to any third party for direct marketing purposes to provide the customer a method for obtaining the names, addresses and certain other specified details of anyone who might have received that personal information. If you are a California resident you may request this information in writing by Clicking Here.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
If you are under 13 years of age or younger, do not send information about yourself to us, as you cannot use this site. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child, we will delete that information to comply with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If you believe that we may have any information from a child, please contact us by Clicking Here so we can delete such.

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time and any such privacy policy as amended, shall appear on this page. Please visit this page from time to time and re-read the privacy policy then in effect to see if any material change to this privacy policy has been made. Your use of this site indicates an acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please review this Privacy Policy prior to each use to view any material changes or modifications that we may have made.